Conference Program

Related pages

Final Program

Download PDF (update 23 November 2017)

Navigate by day
DAY 1 – DECEMBER 3DAY 2 – DECEMBER 4 | DAY 3 – DECEMBER 5 | DAY 4 – DECEMBER 6 | DAY 5 – DECEMBER 7 | POSTER NUMBERING

DAY 1 – DECEMBER 3
14:00 – 17:30 Coach Transport from Perth Airport – Bunker Bay
17:30 – 19:00 Registration (Pullman Bunker Bay Resort – Reception)
Session 1 (Windmills 1 & 2) – Conference opening and 1987 Fund Lecture
Chair: Michael Landsberg
19:00 – 19:10 Welcome and Opening Remarks

Alice Vrielink, SCANZ President

19:10 – 20:00 1987 Fund Lecture
Werner Kühlbrandt
CryoEM of mitochondrial membrane protein complexes
20:00 – 22:00 Welcome Reception (Restaurant Terrace and the Sugarloaf Rock Room)
DAY 2– DECEMBER 4
Session 2 – Mathieson Medal Lecture (Windmills 1 & 2)
Chair: Chris Ling
08:45 – 09:30 Mathieson Medal Lecture
Vanessa Peterson
In situ and in operando neutron and X-ray studies of functional materials
Session 3 – Keynote Lecture Session and Flash Poster Presentations (Windmills 1 & 2)
Sponsored by the University of Western Australia
Chair: Chris Richardson
09:30 – 10:00 Keynote Lecture 1
Shane Telfer
Partially-Interpenetrated Metal-Organic Frameworks
10:00 – 10:30 Flash Poster Presentations
Khidhir Alhameedi Quantifying intermolecular interaction in crystals using Roby-Gould bond indices
Katrina Black Investigating the role of conformational change in gating and conduction of KIR K+ channels
Ali Chahine Crystal engineering of alkylamine-based coordination polymers for carbon dioxide capture
Asha Davidson Exploring the programmability of synthetic PPR proteins to target specific RNA sequences
Camila Faoro Rational targeting of the Signal Recognition Particle Receptor
Brady A. Johnston Designer pentatricopeptide repeat proteins, a molecular spring in action
Md Habibur Rahaman Targeting TIR domain assemblies in TLR signaling pathways to design anti-inflammatory drugs
Ariela Samantha Structural determination of phosphatidylinositol-synthesizing engineered phospholipase D from Streptomyces antibioticus
Luke Smithers Biophysical and Structural Characterisation of the Neisserial Capsule Export Machinery
Bishwa Subedi Structural analysis of the type E pseudomurein peptide ligase from methanogenic archaea
Courtney Sullivan Cell envelope biosynthetic pathways as targets for novel antibacterial drug design against Burkholderia pseudomallei and Neisseria meningitidis
Raphael Trenker Screening and Crystallographic Analysis of Intramembrane Helix Interactions Using Lipidic Cubic Phase (LCP) Techniques
Sampath Yalamanchili Expression, purification and biophysical characterization of enzymes from the lipid A biosynthesis pathway
Karina Yui Eto DNA specificity of Ribbon-Helix-Helix proteins controlling mobilisation of Antimicrobial-Resistance Plasmids in Staphylococcus aureus
10:30 – 10:50 Morning Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Concurrent Session 4a  – Exploration of minerals and materials (Windmills 1)
  Chair: Christine Beavers
11:00 – 11:20 – Invited Ulrike Troizsch
Deciphering complex biogenic carbonates: The skeleton of coralline algae Porolithon onkodes viewed with synchrotron micro-X-ray diffraction
11:20 – 11:35 Aaron Seeber
Advanced Characterisation Methods Applied to Materials Produced at CSIRO’s Additive Manufacturing Centre
11:35 – 11:50 Chris Ling
Striped Magnetic Ground State of the Ideal Kagomé Lattice Compound Fe4Si2Sn7O16
11:50 – 12:05 Jason Price
Chemical Crystallography at the Australian Synchrotron MX Beamlines
12:05 – 12:20
11:00 – 12:30 Concurrent Session 4b – Biological Assemblies (Windmills 2)
  Chair: Richard Birkinshaw
11:00 – 11:20 – Invited Sara Sandin
Phase plate cryo-EM analysis of chromatin
11:20 – 11:35 Jeff Nanson
Characterisation of higher-order assembly signaling in Toll-like receptor pathways
11:35 – 11:50 Jerome Le Nours
MR1 recognition by human gd T cells
11:50 – 12:05 Lou Brillault
CryoEM structure of the Bluetongue virus core-like particle: A recombinantly-engineered nano-delivery system
12:05 – 12:25 – Invited Alastair Stewart
Cryo-EM studies of E. coli ATP synthase
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch and Sponsor Presentation
13:00 – 13:20 Rigaku-Oxford Diffraction/AXT Sponsor Presentation (Windmills 1)
Presented by Zoltan Gal
13:45 – 15:15 Session 5a  – Bacteria & Viruses (Windmills 1)
  Chair: Charlie Bond
13:45 – 14:05 – Invited Ren Dobson
Biology of bacterial sialic acid uptake
14:05 – 14:20 Sandro Ataide
Structural Characterisation of EutV interactions with anti-termination hairpins
14:20 – 14:35 Phill Pymm
MHC-I peptides get out of the groove and enable a novel mechanism of HIV-1 escape
14:35 – 14:50 Suresh Banjara
Grouper iridovirus GIV66 is a Bcl-2 protein that inhibits apoptosis by exclusively sequestering Bim
14:50 – 15:10 – Invited Shaun Lott
The structure and function of KstR, the major regulator of cholesterol catabolism in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
13:45 – 15:15 Session 5b  – Membrane Proteins (Windmills 2)
  Chair: Sara Sandin
13:45 – 14:05 – Invited Florante Quiocho
Specificity of the Phosphate and Sulfate Initial Receptors for ABC Transporters: Never the Twain Shall Meet
14:05 – 14:20 Begoña Heras
Structural insights into the regulation and inhibition of bacterial aggregation and biofilm formation
14:20 – 14:35 Michael Parker
Cholesterol-Dependent Cytolysins: from Water-Soluble State to Membrane Pore
14:35 – 14:50 Bradley Spicer
Protein conformation of C9 controls the final membrane complex assembly
14:50 – 15:10 – Invited Renae Ryan
Structural characterisation reveals insights into substrate recognition by the Glutamine Transporter ASCT2 (SLC1A5)
15:15 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea and Posters (Sugarloaf Rock Room)
  Odd numbered posters to present
16:30 – 18:00 Session 6 – New people and new results (Windmills 1 & 2)
Sponsored by Bruker
  Chair: Suzanne Neville
16:30 – 16:50 – invited Kenji Sumida
Functional superstructures of Metal-organic Frameworks
16:50 – 17:10 – invited Phil Gale
Dissecting the chloride-nitrate anion transport assay
17:10 – 17:30 – invited Tara Christie
Recruiting the PAN2-PAN3 deadenylase complex to mRNA targets
17:30 – 17:45 Jack Clegg
Flexible Crystals: Atomic resolution of the bending mechanism in [Cu(acac)2]
17:45 – 18:00 Michael Landsberg
Structure of the AAA+ ATPase Vps4: A Nightmare on EM Street
18:15 SCANZ Council Meeting
   
DAY 3– DECEMBER 5
Session 7 – Bragg Medal Lecture (Windmills 1 & 2)
Chair: Alice Vrielink
08:45 – 09:30 Bragg Medal Lecture
Mark Spackman
New ways of thinking about molecules in crystals
Session 8 – Keynote Lecture Session (Windmills 1 & 2)
Chair: Begoña Heras
09:35 – 10:05 Keynote Lecture 2
Sponsored by Douglas Instruments
Jenny Martin
A tale in two parts: how a search for antivirulence compounds led to the discovery of a shapeshifting copper resistance protein
10:05 – 10:35 Morning Tea
10:35 – 12:30 Concurrent Session 9a – Applications of Porous Materials (Windmills 1)
Chair: Dave Turner
10:35 – 10:55 – Invited Matthew Rowles
Porous metal scaffolds for use in hydrogen storage
10:55 – 11:10 Josie Auckett
Atomic-scale explorations of stimulus-responsive framework properties in an ultramicroporous gas sorbent
11:10 – 11:25 Christopher Sumby
Organic Synthesis in a Metal-organic Framework – Insights from X-ray Crystallography
11:25 – 11:40 Timothy Ablott
Development of a Borane-Loaded MOF Reagent
11:40 – 11:55 Stuart Batten
Porous Coordination Polymers of Alkylamine Ligands
10:35 – 12:30 Concurrent Session 9b – Signalling and regulation (Windmills 2)
Chair: Bostjan Kobe
10:35 – 10:55 – Invited Isabel Lucet
Assembly and function of two interacting oncogenic pseudokinase scaffolds
10:55 – 11:10 Ghader Bashiri
A generic mechanism for poly-γ-glutamylation in biomolecules
11:10 – 11:25 John Bruning
The Human Sliding Clamp as a Therapeutic Target
11:25 – 11:40 Richard Berry
A viral immunoevasin controls innate immunity by targeting a prototypical Natural Killer cell receptor
11:40 – 11:55 Andrew Hedger
Structural basis of TIR domain assembly formation in the Toll-like receptor TRIF-dependent pathway
11:55 – 12:10 Drew Hall
The structure-function relationship of transcriptional activators and antiactivators controlling quorum sensing and horizontal gene transfer
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Poster Session (Sugarloaf Rock Room)
  Even numbered posters to present
15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea
Sponsored by Molecular Dimensions
16:00 – 17:30 Session 10 – Challenges in Crystallography (Windmills 1 & 2)
Sponsored by AXT
Chair: Chris Sumby
16:00 – 16:20 – invited David Aragao
Recent and future developments on the Australian Synchrotron MX2 beamline driven by the Eiger 16M detector deployment
16:20 – 16:40 – invited James Hester
Taking our raw data to the next level
16:40 – 17:00 – invited Charlie Bond
Practical uncertainty in protein crystallography: It’s a monomer. Or is it?
17:00 – 17:15 Helen Maynard-Casely
Prospects for organic minerals on Saturn’s moon Titan
17:15 – 17:30 Alison Edwards
Has crystallography lost the plot on gender equity, or has it been penalized because of its historically greater equity?
18:00 – 19:30 SCANZ Annual General Meeting
DAY 4– DECEMBER 6
09:00 – 10:30 Session 11 – Rising Star Session (Windmills 1 & 2)
Sponsored by ThermoFisher Scientific
Chair: Jenny Martin
09:00 – 09:15 Anandhi Anandan
Structure of a lipid A phosphoethanolamine transferase, an endotoxin modifying enzyme from Gram-negative bacteria
09:15 – 09:30 Angus Cowan
The first crystal structures of Bak in complex with lipid offer novel insights into oligomerisation and membrane permeabilisation
09:30 – 09:45 Emily Furlong
Structural and functional analysis of two Proteus mirabilis copper resistance proteins reveals an unusual redox relay system
09:45 – 10:00 Gabriel Murphy
The Unusual Structural Chemistry of Uranium: Controlling Phase Transformations in Ternary Uranium Oxides
10:00 – 10:15 Sarah Piper
Cryo-EM structure of a type-II ABC toxin complex provides new clues to the mechanism of cell surface recognition
10:15 – 10:30 Gabrielle Watson
Development of Potent and Selective Bicyclic Peptide Inhibitors of the Grb7 Cancer Target
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 – 12:30 Session 12a – Properties through materials design (Windmills 1)
Chair: Josie Auckett
11:00 – 11:20 – Invited Emily Reynolds
Understanding correlated disorder within a MOF-5 analogue
11:20 – 11:35 David Turner
Bis(Amino-Acid) Ligands in Crystal Engineering – Finding the Steric Goldilocks Zone
11:35 – 11:50 Lauren Macreadie
Improving Hydrophobicity of MOFs Using Aliphatic Linkers
11:50 – 12:05 Chris Richardson
Modulating organic reactivity in the solid-state through employing coordination polymer assemblies
12:05 – 12:20 Alan Rae
A crystal structure that contains regions with different orientations, different origins and different space groups
11:00 – 12:30 Session 12b – Biomolecular Recognition (Windmills 2)
Chair: Isabelle Lucet
11:00 – 11:20 – Invited Rajesh Ghai
Molecular basis of the assembly of COMMD proteins into the CCC/Retriever complex
11:20 – 11:35 Richard Birkinshaw
Pre-empting BCL2 mutational tolerance to Venetoclax, insights from structural biology
11:35 – 11:50 Hayden Burdett
Plant TIR domains as NADases; missing link in plant innate immune signaling?
11:50 – 12:05 Peter Czabotar
Development of a Bak inhibitory peptide based on the crystal structure of the Bak:BimBH3 complex
12:05 – 12:20 Julian Vivian
Structural insights into the killer-cell immunoglobulin-like receptor family
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch and Sponsor Presentation
13:00 – 13:20 Formulatrix Sponsor Presentation (Windmills 1)
Presented by Jian Xu
14:00 – 15:30 Session 13a – Magnetism and phase transitions (Windmills 1)
Chair: Emily Reynolds
14:00 – 14:20 – Invited Yun Liu
The symmetry-mode decomposition for better understanding of the structural evolution presented in polar functional materials
14:20 – 14:35 Brendan Kennedy
Structural Studies of the monoclinic fergusonite to tetragonal scheelite structure in lanthanoid orthoniobates
14:35 – 14:50 Suzanne Neville
Tailoring Elastic Frustration in Spin Crossover Networks
14:50 – 15:05 Qingbo Xia
New Electrode Materials for Lithium & Sodium Ion Batteries
15:05 – 15:20 Sean Injac
Structural Trends and Single Electron Magnetism in Ru/Os Scheelite Type Oxides
14:00 – 15:30 Session 13b – Methods (Windmills 2)
Chair: Mitchell Guss
14:00 – 14:20 – Invited Tom Peat
A structural analysis of an entire enzymatic pathway
14:20 – 14:35 Christopher Lupton
Establishing micro electron diffraction as new tool for structural biology
14:35 – 14:50 Patrick Stewart
Microseed matrix-screening (rMMS): introduction, theory, practice and a new technique for membrane protein crystallization in LCP
14:50 – 15:05 Katherine Davies
Structural studies of MLKL’s interaction with the plasma membrane using liposomes as a model system
15:05 – 15:20 Victor Fadipe
Isoniazid-oleanolic acid co-crystal system: Synthesis, anti-TB and toxicological effect on the Human Embryonic Kidney (HEK293) and Human Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HepG2) cell lines
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea
Session 14 – Keynote Lecture Session (Windmills 1 & 2)
Chair: Helen Maynard-Casely
16:00 – 16:30 Keynote Lecture 3
Sponsored by ANSTO
Christine Beavers
High Pressure Crystallography: Not Just for Mineralogists Anymore!
Session 15 – THE EMBO LECTURE (Windmills 1 & 2)
Chair: Jade Forwood
16:30 – 17:10 Keynote Lecture 4 – THE EMBO LECTURE
Sponsored by EMBO
Murray Stewart
Crystallographic insights into the molecular mechanism of nucleocytoplasmic transport
17:10 – 17:20 AsCA 2018/Crystal 32 meeting announcement
17:20 – 17:30 Closing remarks
Alice Vrielink, SCANZ President
18:30 – late Conference Dinner (Windmills 1 & 2)
DAY 5 – DECEMBER 7
9:00 – 12:30 Coach Transport from Bunker Bay – Perth Airport
POSTER NUMBERING
     
# Presenting author Title
1S Khidhir Alhameedi Quantifying intermolecular interaction in crystals using Roby-Gould bond indices
2S Katrina Black Investigating the role of conformational change in gating and conduction of KIR K+ channels
3S Ali Chahine Crystal engineering of alkylamine-based coordination polymers for carbon dioxide capture
4 Paul Crellin Crystal structure of a novel membrane protein essential for cell wall lipoglycan synthesis in Mycobacteria
5S Asha Davidson Exploring the programmability of synthetic PPR proteins to target specific RNA sequences
6S Camila Faoro Rational targeting of the Signal Recognition Particle Receptor
7 Thierry Izoré Ebony C-terminal domain is an arylalkylamine n-acetyltransferase
8S Brady A. Johnston Designer pentatricopeptide repeat proteins, a molecular spring in action
9 Janet Newman Extending CINDER to let users score for themselves
10S Md Habibur Rahaman Targeting TIR domain assemblies in TLR signaling pathways to design anti-inflammatory drugs
11S Ariela Samantha Structural determination of phosphatidylinositol-synthesizing engineered phospholipase D from Streptomyces antibioticus
12S Luke Smithers Biophysical and Structural Characterisation of the Neisserial Capsule Export Machinery
13S Bishwa Subedi Structural analysis of the type E pseudomurein peptide ligase from methanogenic archaea
14S Courtney Sullivan Cell envelope biosynthetic pathways as targets for novel antibacterial drug design against Burkholderia pseudomallei and Neisseria meningitidis
15S Raphael Trenker Screening and Crystallographic Analysis of Intramembrane Helix Interactions Using Lipidic Cubic Phase (LCP) Techniques
16 Richard Welberry Single Crystal Diffuse Scattering using Neutrons
17S Sampath Yalamanchili Expression, purification and biophysical characterization of enzymes from the lipid A biosynthesis pathway
18S Karina Yui Eto DNA specificity of Ribbon-Helix-Helix proteins controlling mobilisation of Antimicrobial-Resistance Plasmids in Staphylococcus aureus